Turks and Caicos Releases List of Nominated Candidates for Election

Above: TCI

By the Caribbean Journal staff

The Turks and Caicos Islands has released the list of nominated candidates for the upcoming general election on Nov. 9.

The release, issued on behalf of the Elections Office, has a total of 37 candidates from the Progressive National Party, the People’s Democratic Movement and a number of independent candidates.

See below for the full list:

GRAND TURK NORTH –ELECTORAL DISTRICT 1
 
1.         George Alexander Lightbourne                      PNP
2.         Derek Anthonio Rolle                                      PDM

GRAND TURK SOUTH – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 2
 
1.         Edwin Astwood                                               PDM
2.         Rex Elton Swann                                            PNP
 
SOUTH CAICOS – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 3
 
1.         Edith Andrea Cox                                           PDM
2.         Norman Benjamin Saunders                          PNP
 
NORTH & MIDDLE CAICOS – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 4
 
1.         Ashwood Leon Forbes                                    PDM
2.         Ricardo Don Hue Gardiner                             PNP
 
LEEWARD – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 5
 
1.         Akierra M Missick                                          PNP
2.         Ezra Ringo Tyrone Taylor                              PDM
3.         Bennett Williams                                             IND
 
THE BIGHT – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 6
 
1.         Dorell Monique Pratt/Delancey                      PPP
2.         Sonny Alexander Forbes                                PDM
3.         Porsha Monique Stubbs/Smith                       PNP
 
CHESHIRE HALL & RICHMOND HILL-ELECTORAL DISTRICT 7
 
1.         Amanda A. Misick                                          PNP
2.         Isaac Oral Selver                                            PDM
3.         Edward E. Smith                                             PPP
 
BLUE HILLS – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 8
 
1.         Goldray McMillin Ewing                                  PDM
2.         Adrian Carlyle Williams                                   PNP
3.         Wendal D. Wilson                                           PPP
 
 
FIVE CAYS – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 9
 
1.         Sean Rickard Astwood                                   PDM
2.         Harold Charles                                                PPP
3.         Thomas I.N. Ewing                                         PNP
 
WHEELAND – ELECTORAL DISTRICT 10
 
1.         Zhavargo J Jolly                                            PPP
2.         Gregory ONeal Lightbourne                           PNP
3.         Vaden Delroy Williams                                   PDM
 
 
ALL ISLAND DISTRICT
 
1.         Josephine Connolly                                        PDM
2.         Rufus Washington Ewing                               PNP
3.         Wayne Newton Garland                                 PNP
4.         Samuel I Harvey                                            PDM
5.         Charles Washington Misick                            PNP
6.         Royal Stephenson Robinson                          PNP
7.         Sharlene Linette Cartwright Robinson            PDM
8.         Carlos W Simons                                           PNP
9.         Oswald M Simons                                         IND
10.       Oswald Oneal Skippings                                PDM
11.       H Derek Taylor                                              PDM

 

Trending Stories

See More